Rice Undergraduate Research Mentors List

Rice Undergraduate Research Mentors listing has information about faculty and research fellows at Rice University and beyond who have mentored Rice undergraduates. For students who presented a mentored project at the Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, projects titles are listed so that you can see the types of projects undergraduates complete with these mentors. Mentor listings do not indicate a current opening for undergraduate researchers; please inquire about availability. Join our mentor database here.

Darin Acosta
Darin Acosta

Professor


Erez Aiden Headshot
Erez Aiden

Assistant Professor of Molecular and Human Genetics at Baylor College of Medicine


Alessandro Alabastri photo
Alessandro Alabastri

Assistant Professor

AvalosGauna
Edgar Avalos

Lecturer


Melissa Bailar
Melissa Bailar

Director of Grants and Initiatives Adjunct Lecturer


Guha Balakrishnan
Guha Balakrishnan

Assistant Professor

Andrea Ballestero Headshot
Andrea Ballestero

Associate Professor and Director of Ethnography Studio


Gang Bao Headshot
Gang Bao

Foyt Family Professor of Bioengineering, Professor of Chemistry, CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research, Associate Dean of Research and Innovation


Tatiana Barichello Headshot
Tatiana Barichello

Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Bonnie Bartel headshot
Bonnie Bartel

Ralph and Dorothy Looney Professor of Biosciences


Caleb Bashor
Caleb Bashor

Assistant Professor of Bioengineering & BioSciences


Beth Beason
Beth Beason

Teaching Professor of BioSciences

margaret beier photo
Margaret Beier

Professor


George Bennett headshot
George Bennett

E. Dell Butcher Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Cell Biology


Matt Bennett headshot
Matthew Bennett

Associate Professor

Trevor Bibler headshot
Trevor Bibler

Assistant Professor


Sibani Biswal headshot
Sibani Biswal

William M. McCardell Professor, Associate Department Chair, Director of Graduate Studies, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering


Jennifer Blumenthal-Barby headshot
Jennifer Blumenthal-Barby

Cullen Professor of Medical Ethics, Center Associate Director

Aladin Boriek
Aladin Boriek

Professor


Matthew Brake headshot
Matthew Brake

Assistant Professor


Mitchell Brun headshot
Mitchell Brun

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering PhD candidate at Rice University

Jennifer Bryan headshot
Jennifer Bryan

Assistant Professor


Alex Butler headshot
Alex Butler

Professor of Finance


Jesse Chan
Jesse Chan

Assistant Professor

Shuo-Hsiu Chang Headshot
Shuo-Hsiu Chang

Assistant Professor, Scientist, TIRR Memorial Hermann Neurorecovery Research Center


James Chappell headshot
James Chappell

Assistant Professor


Sergio Chavez headshot
Sergio Chavez

Associate Professor and Undergraduate Advisor

Rui	Chen headshot
Rui Chen

Professor


Jeannie Chin headshot
Jeannie Chin

Associate Professor


Dalnim Cho headshot
Dalnim Cho

Department of Health Disparities Research, Division of Cancer Prevention and Population Sciences

Raymond Cho headshot
Raymond Cho

Professor


niki clements headshot
Niki Clements

Watt J. and Lilly G. Jackson Assistant Professor of Religion, Director of Undergraduate Studies for Department of Religion


Dan Cohan
Daniel Cohan

Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Adrienne Correa headshot
Adrienne Correa

Assistant Professor


pengcheng dai photo
Pengcheng Dai

Professor


David Damanik
David Damanik

Robert L. Moody, Sr. Professor, Mathematics

Carla Danussi headshot
Carla Danussi

Ph.D, Research Scientist


Richard De La Garza II headshot
Richard De La Garza II

Professor and Director of Research


April DeConick
April DeConick

Isla Carroll & Percy E. Turner Professor of Biblical Studies

Sylvia Dee
Sylvia Dee

Assistant Professor, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences


James DeNicco
James DeNicco

Director of Principles of Economics Program and Senior Lecturer


Bryan Denny
Bryan Denny

Assistant Professor

Christina Diaz
Christina Diaz

Assistant Professor


Michael Diehl headshot
Michael Diehl

Associate Professor of Bioengineering & Chemistry, Director of Bioengineering Graduate Studies


Cassandra Diep
Cassandra Diep

Assistant Teaching Professor Health Sciences Advisor

Daniel Domingues da Silva photo
Daniel Domingues da Silva

Associate Professor


Amy Dunham headshot
Amy Dunham

Associate Professor


Guillaume Duret headshot
Guillaume Duret

Research Scientist


Scott Egan headshot
Scott Egan

Assistant Professor


Sarah Elsea headshot
Sarah Elsea

Professor


Robert Englebretson
Robert Englebretson

Associate Professor Department Chair, Linguistics


Christopher Fagundes
Christopher Fagundes

Associate Professor

Mary C. Farach-Carson headshot
Mary Farach-Carson

Professor; Director of Clinical & Translational Research


James Faubion
James Faubion

Radoslav Tsanoff Chair Professor Emeritus


Julie Fette
Julie Fette

Associate Professor

Jeremy Fiel
Jeremy Fiel

Assistant Professor


Jonathan C. Findley headshot
Jonathan Findley

Assistant Professor, Director, Medical Student Education


Simon Fischer-Baum headshot
Simon Fischer-Baum

Assistant Professor

Jeff Fleisher headshot
Jeff Fleisher

Professor and Chair


B.J. Fregly
B.J. Fregly

Professor and CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research Professor of Mechanical Engineering & Bioengineering College Magister, Brown College


Xue Gao
Xue Gao

T.N. Law Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Assistant Professor, Chemistry Assistant Professor, BioEngineering

Yang Gao
Yang Gao

Assistant Professor of BioSciences CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research


Eugenia Georges
Eugenia Georges

Professor


Bezawit Getachew
Bezawit Getachew

Assistant Professor in Environmental Engineering Research Faculty, NSF NEWT Center

Frank Geurts headshot
Frank Geurts

Professor


Fathi H. Ghorbel headshot
Fathi Ghorbel

Professor, Bioengineering


Arthur Gottschalk
Arthur Gottschalk

Professor of Composition and Theory

Jane Grande-Allen headshot
Jane Grande-Allen

Isabel C. Cameron Professor of Bioengineering


David Grosshans headshot
David Grosshans

Associate Professor


Ozge Gurcanli headshot
Ozge Gurcanli

Senior Lecturer

Michael Gustin headshot
Michael Gustin

Professor


naomi halas photo
Naomi Halas

Professor


Keith Hamm headshot
Keith Hamm

Edwards Professor of Political Science

Jeffrey Hartgerink headshot
Jeffrey Hartgerink

Professor of Chemistry and Bioengineering; Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies



Matthew Hayes
Matthew Hayes

Assistant Professor

Mikki Hebl headshot
Mikki Hebl

Martha and Henry Malcolm Lovett Chair of Psychology


Matthias Heinkenschloss
Matthias Heinkenschloss

Noah G. Harding Chair and Professor of Computational and Applied Mathematics


Irving Herman headshot
Irving Herman

Edwin Howard Armstrong Professor and Chair of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics Department

C. Fred Higgs III headshot
C. Fred Higgs III

John and Ann Doerr Professor of Mechanical Engineering


Kendal Hirschi headshot
Kendal Hirschi

Professor


Jimmy Holder headshot
Jimmy Holder

Assistant Professor

Molly Horstman headshot
Molly Horstman

Assistant Professor


Cymene Howe
Cymene Howe

Professor Director of Graduate Studies


Connor Huff
Connor Huff

Assistant Professor

Jason Huse headshot
Jason Huse

Principal Investigator; Associate Professor, Pathology



Michael Jaung headshot
Michael Jaung

Assistant Professor

Shane Jenks headshot
Shane Jenks

Assistant Professor


Dan Johnson
Dan Johnson

Postdoctoral Research Associate


mark jones photo
Mark Jones

Joseph D. Jamail Chair in Latin American Studies

Matthew Jones
Matthew Jones

Gene and Norman Hackerman Junior Chair Norman Hackerman-Welch Young Investigator Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Materials Science and NanoEngineering


Laura Kabiri headshot
Laura Kabiri

Sports Medicine Lecturer


Lydia Kavraki
Lydia Kavraki

Noah Harding Professor of Computer Science Professor of Bioengineering, Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Professor of Mechanical Engineering Director, Ken Kennedy Institute

Caleb Kemere headshot
Caleb Kemere

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Assistant Professor, Bioengineering


suzanne kemmer photo
Suzanne Kemmer

Associate Professor


Ching-Hwa Kiang
Ching-Hwa Kiang

Associate Professor of Physics and Astronomy and Bioengineering

Thomas Killian
Thomas Killian

Dean of the Wiess School of Natural Sciences Professor, Physics and Astronomy


Danielle King
Danielle King

Assistant Professor


Eden King
Eden King

Lynette S. Autrey Professor of Psychology

Natasha Kirienko headshot
Natasha Kirienko

Assistant Professor, CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research


Tiemo Klisch headshot
Tiemo Klisch

Assistant Professor


Edward Knightly
Edward Knightly

Sheafor-Lindsay Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering Professor, Computer Science

Eugene Koay headshot
Eugene Koay

Associate Professor, Co-director of Gastrointestinal (GI) Radiation Oncology for the MD Anderson Cancer Network


Yoshihiro Komatsu headshot
Yoshihiro Komatsu

Assistant Professor


Yoshihiro Komatsu headshot
Yoshihiro Komatsu

Assistant Professor

Philip Kortum
Phillip Kortum

Associate Professor Chairman of the Undergraduate Committee


Dan Kowal
Daniel Kowal

Dobelman Family Assistant Professor


Robert Krencik headshot
Robert Krencik

Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery, Academic Institute Assistant Member, Research Institute

Anastasios Kyrillidis
Anastasios Kyrillidis

Noah Harding Assistant Professor, Computer Science


Christy Landes
Christy Landes

Kenneth S. Pitzer-Schlumberger Chair Professor of Chemistry, Electrical & Computer Engineering, and Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Director, Center for Adapting Flaws into Features (CAFF)


Stephanie Leal
Stephanie Leal

Assistant Professor

Dung-Fang Lee headshot
Dung-Fang Lee

Assistant Professor, CPRIT Scholar, Cancer Prevention Research Institute Of Texas


Tae Jin Lee headshot
Tae Jin Lee

Assistant Professor, Vivian L. Smith Department Of Neurosurgery, UTHealth Medical School


Angie LeRoy
Angie LeRoy

Ph.D. in Social Psychology, University of Houston

Chase Lesane-Brown headshot
Chase Lesane-Brown

Lecturer of Psychological Sciences, School of Social Sciences


Lan Li photo
Lan Li

Assistant Professor


Nuo Li headshot
Nuo Li

Assistant Professor

Meng Li headshot
Meng Li

Noah Harding Assistant Professor


Wei Li
Wei Li

Associate Professor Co-Chair for Graduate Admissions and Recruiting


Qilin Li
Qilin Li

Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering Co-Director, NEWT Center

edison liang photo
Edison Liang

Professor


Yingyan Lin headshot
Yingyan Lin

Assistant Professor


Stephan Link
Stephan Link

Charles W. Duncan, Jr.-Welch Chair Professor of Chemistry and Electrical & Computer Engineering

Job Lopez headshot
Job Lopez

Assistant Professor


Kimberly Lopez headshot
Kimberly Lopez

Associate Director, Community Engagement


Jorge Loyo headshot
Jorge Loyo

NEWT Associate Director of Education, Rice University at NEWT Engineering Research Center

George Lu photo
George Lu

Assistant Professor


Peter Lwigale
Peter Lwigale

Associate Professor of BioSciences


Emily Mace headshot
Emily Mace

Assistant Professor of Pediatric Immunology (in Pediatrics)

Mirjana Maletic-Savatic headshot
Mirjana Maletic-Savatic

Assistant Professor


Joseph Manca
Joseph Manca

Nina J. Cullinan Professor of Art and Art History Professor of Art History


Randi Martin
Randi Martin

Elma Schneider Professor of Psychology

Caroline Masiello headshot
Caroline Masiello

Professor of Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences, Chemistry, and Biosciences


Kirsten Matthews headshot
Kirsten Matthews

Fellow in Science and Technology Policy


Matthew McCary
Matthew McCary

Assistant Professor of Biosciences

Caleb McDaniel
Caleb McDaniel

Mary Gibbs Jones Professor of Humanities Professor of History Chair, Department of History


kevin mchugh photo
Kevin McHugh

Assistant Professor


Caroline	McNeil headshot
Caroline McNeil

Lecturer of Chemistry; Assistant Chair of Undergraduate Laboratories

Javier Medina headshot
Javier Medina

Associate Professor and Vivian L. Smith Endowed Chair in Neuroscience


Antonios Mikos headshot
Antonios Mikos

Louis Calder Professor of Bioengineering; Professor of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Chemistry


tom miller photo
Tom Miller

Associate Professor

rachel miller photo
Rachel Miller

Assistant Professor


Jordan Miller headshot
Jordan Miller

Assistant Professor of Bioengineering


Aditya Mohite photo
Aditya Mohite

Associate Professor


T. Clifton Morgan
T. Clifton Morgan

Albert Thomas Professor of Political Science


Emilia Morosan
Emilia Morosan

Professor

mukherjee
Sudip Mukherjee

Postoctoral Associate, Veiseh Lab, Bioengineering


muller photo
Florian Muller

Assistant Professor, Department of Cancer Systems Imaging, Division of Diagnostic Imaging


mulligan photo
John Mulligan

Lecturer, Humanities Computing Researcher/Facilitator, Center for Research Computing

naik photo
Guru Naik

Assistant Professor


Eugene Ng
Eugene Ng

Professor of Computer Science and of Electrical and Computer Engineering Chair, CS Grad Committee


nizzero photo
Sara Nizzero

Graduate Student (former), Link Lab

no image available
Ronan O'Connell

PhD student, Bioengineering, Bashor Lab


bert o'malley photo
Bert O'Malley

Chancellor, Molecular & Cell Biology, Associate Director of Basic Research, Dan L Duncan Comprehensive Cancer Center


Huw Ogilvie
Huw Ogilvie

Assistant Research Professor of Computer Science

ostherr photo
Kirsten Ostherr

Gladys Louise Professor of English | Chair, English Department | Director of Medical Humanities | Director, Medical Futures Lab | Adjunct Professor, The UT School of Public Health, Division of Health & Behavioral Sciences


fred oswald photo
Fred Oswald

Professor


Guido Pagano
Guido Pagano

Assistant Professor

parihar photo
Robin Parihar

Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Section of Hematology-Oncology, Baylor College of Medicine Research Member, Dan L Duncan Comprehensive Cancer Center, Baylor College of Medicine Faculty Member, Center for Cell and Gene Therapy, Baylor College of Medicine


sandy parsons photo
Sandy Parsons

Associate Teaching Professor


pasquali photo
Matteo Pasquali

A. J. Hartsook Professor of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Professor of Chemistry and MSNE

paul photo
Sai Paul

Graduate Student, Richards-Kortum Lab


Amanda Perkins-Ball
Amanda Perkins-Ball

Assistant Teaching Professor Sports Medicine Advisor


Elizabeth Petrick
Elizabeth Petrick

Associate Professor Department of History

george phillips photo
George Phillips

Ralph and Dorothy Looney Professor of Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Professor of Chemistry


placencia photo
Frank Placencia

Assistant Professor


pollet photo
Jeroen Pollet

Assistant Professor

pomerantz photo
Jim Pomerantz

Professor


Daniel Preston
Daniel Preston

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering


Han Pu photo
Han Pu

Professor

Evan Ramos
Evan Ramos

Postdoctoral Fellow


ress photo
David Ress

Associate Professor


anna rhodes photo
Anna Rhodes

Assistant Professor

ribelayga photo
Christophe Ribelayga

Associate Professor And Bernice Weingarten Chair In Ophthalmology, Ruiz Department Of Ophthalmology & Visual Science


Brian Riedel photo
Brian Riedel

Associate director, CSWGS Adjunct Assistant Professor


Beatrice Riviere
Beatrice Riviere

Noah Harding Chair and Professor of Computational and Applied Mathematics

roma photo
Pete Roma

Senior Scientist and Director, Behavioral Health & Performance Laboratory


rooney photo
Cliona Rooney

Professor, Thomas J. Rosenbalm, M.D., Presidential Endowed Chair


Soumyabrata Roy
Soumyabrata Roy

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Volker Rudolf photo
Volker Rudolf

Professor


ryang photo
Sonia Ryang

T.T. and W.F. Chao Professor of Asian Studies


saltz photo
Julia Saltz

Assistant Professor


sanagase photo
Deepthi Sanagase

Laboratory Manager


Vishwanath Saragadam
Vishwanath Saragadam

Postdoctoral Research Assoc.

schaefer photo
Andrew Schaefer

Noah Harding Chair and Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics; Professor, Computer Science


schloesser photo
Ryan Schloesser

Program Manager for Fisheries Ecology & Enhancement


Santiago Segarra
Santiago Segarra

W. M. Rice Trustee Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Laura Segatori
Laura Segatori

Associate Professor of Bioengineering, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, and BioSciences


Thomas Senftle
Thomas Senftle

Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering William Marsh Rice Trustee Chair


John Seymour
John Seymour

Associate Professor of Neurosurgery, McGovern School of Medicine University of Texas Health Adjunct Associate Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Rice University

Yousif Shamoo
Yousif Shamoo

Vice Provost for Research Ralph and Dorothy Looney Professor of BioSciences


shimizu photo
Sayuri Shimizu

Professor; Dunlevie Family Chair; Research Areas: US and the World, History of Modern International Relations, International Political Economy, Pacific World, Global History of Sports


siebach photo
Kristen Siebach

Assistant Professor

siemann photo
Evan Siemann

Professor


silberg photo
Joff Silberg

Professor


simar photo
Ray Simar

Professor in the Practice, Electrical and Computer Engineering

smith photo
Chelsey Smith

Graduate Student, Richards-Kortum lab


solomon photo
Scott Solomon

Associate Teaching Professor


nia
Sirena Soriano

Baylor College of Medicine

stpierre photo
Francois St-Pierre

Assistant Professor


stadler photo
Lauren Stadler

Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering


stein photo
Robert Stein

Lena Gohlman Fox Professor of Political Science

stewart photo
Charles Stewart

Professor


Clinton Stewart headshot
Clinton Stewart

Member, St. Jude Faculty


richard stoll photo
Richard Stoll

Professor

suh photo
Junghae Suh

Professor


Jerzy Szablowski
Jerzy Szablowski

Assistant Professor of Bioengineering


tabor photo
Jeffrey Tabor

Associate Professor

tan photo
Jasper Tan

Electrical Engineering PhD student


Evelyn Tang
Evelyn Tang

Assistant Professor


Jane Tao
Jane Tao

Professor of BioSciences

thomas photo
Collin Thomas

Faculty Lecturer


thomas photo
Alyse Thomas

Postdoctoral Fellow, Nuo Li lab


tong photo
Qiang Tong

Associate Professor


James Tour
James Tour

T. T. and W. F. Chao Professor of Chemistry Professor of Materials Science & NanoEngineering


Paul Treacy photo
Paul Treacy

Lecturer, Research Associate

chris tunnell photo
Chris Tunnell

Assistant Professor


Vaibhav Unhelkar
Vaibhav Unhelkar

Assistant Professor of Computer Science


uribe photo
Rosa Uribe

Assistant Professor, CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research, Biosciences

César Uribe
César Uribe

Louis Owen Jr. Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering Visiting Professor at the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, MIPT


robert vajtai photo
Robert Vajtai

Research Professor


Robert Vajtai
Robert Vajtai

Research Professor

rafael verduzco photo
Rafael Verduzco

Professor


vogel photo
Tiphanie Vogel

Assistant Professor, Pediatrics and Rheumatology


dan wagner photo
Daniel Wagner

Associate Professor, Biosciences

Evans lab group
Yongxing Wang

Research Scientist


Aryeh Warmflash photo
Aryeh Warmflash

Assistant Professor, CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research, Biosciences


Trent Watkins photo
Trent Watkins

Assistant Professor, Neurosurgery and Neuroscience

Geoff Wehmeyer
Geoff Wehmeyer

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering


Lora Wildenthal photo
Lora Wildenthal

John Antony Weir Professor; Research Areas: Modern Germany, European women and gender, Human rights, Modern colonialism


michael wong photo
Michael Wong

Professor

Gary Woods photo
Gary Woods

Distinguished Professor in the Practice, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Han Xiao photo
Han Xiao

Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Biosciences


Kaiyuan Yang
Kaiyuan Yang

Assistant Professor

vicky yao
Vicky Yao

Assistant Professor


Jeffrey Yau photo
Jeffrey Yau

Assistant Professor, Neuroscience


Nicolas Young photo
Nicolas Yong

Assistant Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Molecular and Cellular Biology

Olivia Young
Olivia Young

Assistant Professor


Damian young photo
Damian Young

Assistant Professor, Pharmacology and Chemical Biology, Pathology


Hanyu Zhu
Hanyu Zhu

Assistant Professor, Materials Science and NanoEngineering William Marsh Rice Chair